No. 5-Seeded Louisiana Tech Takes Down No. 4-Seeded Florida State 71-66, Moves On to NIT Second Round

Filed under Game Recap on March 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #5 Louisiana Tech 24 47 71 +3.5
  #4 Florida State 28 38 66 -3.5
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 07:15 PM CDT

Donald L. Tucker Center
Tallahassee, FL
Attendance: 2,989
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Mar. 19, No. 5-seeded Louisiana Tech took on No. 4-seeded Florida State and defeated the Seminoles 71-66 in the first round of the NIT. The Bulldogs got the win with 16 points and four rebounds from Alex Hamilton. Raheem Appleby had a game-high 27 points and added two rebounds. Michael Snaer finished with a team-high 24 points for the Seminoles, making five of 10 from three-point range. Florida State wraps up the season with an 18-16 record. In the regular season, they finished sixth in the ACC with a 9-9 conference record. Louisiana Tech (27-6, 16-2 WAC) takes on No. 1-seeded Southern Miss (25-9, 12-4 Conference USA) in the second round on Monday, Mar. 25.


LaTech PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlex Hamilton321641211
ARaheem Appleby292720203
B+Chris Anderson21831300
BBrandon Gibson19380000
BMichale Kyser20440100
C+J.L. Lewis18430101
C+Kenneth Smith33464206
CC. Johnson14300300
-Kenyon McNeail6002001
-Jaron Johnson7010000
FSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMichael Snaer402441214
AOkaro White351162031
AKiel Turpin14840010
C+T. Shannon23264002
CT. Whisnant II11400000
CAaron Thomas29430121
CMontay Brandon251001003
-R. Gilchrist5020001
DDevon Bookert16310015

Louisiana Tech Game Notes:
  • Louisiana Tech has won every game this season (7-0) when its field goal percentage has been 45.0 percent or better.
  • Michale Kyser had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Louisiana Tech has been outshot by their opponents in field goal percentage for the past four games.
  • LaTech has won every game this season (20-0) when opponents record 66 or fewer total points.
  • Louisiana Tech has won 88 percent of the time this season (14-2) after committing 12 or fewer turnovers.

Florida State Game Notes:
  • The Seminoles have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Florida State is 48-24 in close games.
  • Michael Snaer has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Okaro White and Terrance Shannon) accounted for 41.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • This marks the 14th 20-point game of Michael Snaer's career.
  • Okaro White has led the team in rebounding 18 times in 34 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Tulsa
Recap Notes
Tulsa
Boxscore
Tulsa
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Louisiana Tech Loses to Tulsa 69-60Tulsa vs Louisiana Tech: Recap NotesTulsa vs Louisiana Tech: Boxscore



Season Preview: LaTech should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
 1Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Chris Anderson Sr F 6-6 220
#3 Raheem Appleby Jr G 6-4 160
#22 Josh Butler Fr F 6-6 225
#33 Leo Edwards Fr F 6-8 230
#11 Stojan Gjuroski Jr F 6-8 205
#0 Alex Hamilton So G 6-4 180
#15 C. Johnson Sr G 6-6 220
#23 Jaron Johnson Sr G 6-6 205
#1 Michale Kyser Jr F 6-9 205
#10 Isaiah Massey Jr F 6-8 225
#2 Erik McCree So F 6-7 215
#21 Kenyon McNeail Sr G 6-1 190
#4 Kenneth Smith Jr G 6-3 180
#40 Gilbert Talbot So F/C 6-10 290